When you need a rock solid, secure converged communications system... get a little soul.

Privacy Policy

Soul's Commitment to Privacy/ Online Privacy Statement

Soul (Soul Pty Limited ABN 87 099 173 770, Soul Pattinson Telecommunications Pty Limited 79 011 726 192 and associated companies) is committed to the protection of customer personal information. Soul is subject to the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997, the Privacy Act 1988, the Telecommunication Industry Ombudsman Scheme and the ACIF Code of Practice.

Personal Information Held by Soul

Soul only collects personal information from you that is necessary to perform its functions or if it is necessary by law. The personal information Soul collects about you depends on the services you request from Soul and the use you make of those services. Personal information held by Soul may include :

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • your date of birth;
  • driver's license;
  • password;
  • credit card details;
  • information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out;
  • records of communications between you and Soul relating to services provided by Soul to you;
  • billing statements;
  • account records

Use of your Personal Information

Soul recognises that any personal information is very important to you and that you should have a right to control the use and dissemination of that information. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with telecommunications services, eg. the provision of internet and data services and other value added data products. Related purposes for which your personal information also might be used include :
  • providing you with customer service, including investigating and resolving of complaints in relation to your services;
  • provisioning or connecting your services;
  • network routing;
  • checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • billing;
  • debt collection.
Soul may also use some of your personal information to inform you about its other products and services or bundled offerings, provided by Soul or its marketing partners. We will provide you with a choice to opt out of our marketing activities and will respect your request to decline to receive further direct marketing communications.

Contracting Out Services and Disclosures

The information Soul collects from you is strictly confidential. Soul will not reveal, disclose, sell, rent or pass on that information to any third parties unless they are contracted to Soul to keep the information confidential or are required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act 1988. Soul may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for another purpose if :

  • you would reasonably expect Soul to disclose it for that purpose; and
  • that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection.
If Soul should wish to disclose any of the personal information other than as set out above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent. Exceptions to this include: where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or where Soul suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and uses the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or the use or disclosure is authorised or required by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Security

Soul will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. If you require further details about Soul's Privacy policy or wish to enquire on any personal information the firm holds. Please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@soulaustralia.com.au

Annual reports Company overview